Privacy Policy

Updated March, 2019

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Discount Chemist website, https://www.discountchemist.com.au.

Discount Chemist is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Discount Chemist is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Discount Chemist customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Discount Chemist takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Cookies & Tracking information

When you visit our site we may use cookies and other technologies to automatically collect the following information however not limited to:

  • Technical information, including your IP address, your login information, browser type and version, device identifier, location and time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, page response times, and download errors.
  • Information about your visit, including the websites you visit before and after our site and products you viewed or searched for.
  • Length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

We use cookies and other automated means to help you navigate our website efficiently and to perform certain functions, including site traffic analytics and security and fraud prevention. Cookies may also recognise you on your next login, and offer you content and advertising tailored to your preferences and interests. Cookies do not compromise the security of a website.

We use various technologies to collect this information, including cookies and web beacons, and when we say “cookies” we mean all of these technologies. Note that disabling some cookie categories may impact your experience of our site.

You can also delete cookies that have already been set. You can opt out of cookies by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Cookie Domain Description
.discountchemist.com(.au) All Cookies are leveraged to provide site functionality, analytics and advertising and profiling to ensure you get the best experience possible

Below is the list of third-party-service providers we use who can leave cookies to be able to work for their intended purposes. Should you have any queries regarding cookies used by them and what information they collect and why please visit respective cookie policy page links provided below.

Provider Purpose/Service provided Cookie policy page
Google Analytics  Analytics/Profiling https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/
Facebook Digital Marketing/Targeting/Profiling https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
PayPal Payment gateway https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full#2
Google Shopping Digital Marketing/Targeting/Profiling https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en-AU

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser setting, so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it, or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Discount Chemist reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Discount Chemist reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Discount Chemist welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Discount Chemist,
PO BOX 292,
QUAKERS HILL 2763,
NSW AUSTRALIA

Email: support@discountchemist.com